Green Party of
California
General Assembly Draft Agenda
May 26th-27th, 2007
San Francisco
Draft agenda
Subject to ratification by General Assembly
click here for link to meeting logistics and registration information
Saturday Morning Plenary
Session
08:00 -
Breakfast/Registration
09:00
- Delegate Orientation
09:20 - ACTION:Introduce meeting
facilitators, set up (CC)
09:25 -ACTION:Introduce Co-coordinators of GPCA Coordinating Committee, Standing
Committees,
Working Groups
09:30 -
ACTION: Confirm Quorum (Sponsor
- GPCA-CC,
Presenters: to be named by GPCA-CC)
09:35 -
PROPOSAL: Ratify Agenda (Sponsor
- GPCA-CC,
Presenters: to be named by GPCA-CC; Business Proposal - Approval Threshold 2/3)
10:00 -
CONSENT
CALENDAR (any proposal that receives
any objection shall be removed from
the consent calendar before approval as per GPCA Bylaw 5-8.11)
• Endorsement
of AB
583 public funding - (Sponsor - ERWG)
• Endorsement
of AB 852 open source equipment - (Sponsor - ERWG)
• Endorsement
of AB 1294 ranked voting - (Sponsor - ERWG)
• Endorsement
of ACA 17 17 year olds voting - (Sponsor - ERWG)
• Noticing, Conducting, Reporting and Filing of CC Election Results
and Procedures; Establish beginning and ending times for CC terms - (Sponsor - Bylaws)
• Endorsement
of Unity Blueprint For Immigration Reform - (Sponsor
- GPCA-CC)
• Recognition of Black Caucus and People of Color Caucus as GPCA diversity
caucuses
• World Oil Depletion – (Sponsor
- GIWG)
• Global
Warming & Peak Oil – (Sponsor - GIWG)
• County
Polling on Ballot Measures – (Sponsor - CCWG)
• State Office Endorsements for GP Members Only - (Sponsor - Bylaws)
10:10
- PRESENTATION: Treasurer's
Budget Report (Kenny Mostern, GPCA Treasurer)
10:20 - PROPOSAL: Fiscal
Year 2007-08
GPCA Budget Proposal; Bylaw
governing budget process (Budget Committee)
11:45
- ELECTION: CC
at-large representative (two seats) (Sponsor
- GPCA-CC, Each candidate receives
two-minutes for statement)
• candidates: Alfonso Acosta, Henry Duke, Laura Wells - see
candidate
written statements here
12:00
- LUNCH & PEOPLE OF COLOR CAUCUS
• Hand
in ballots for At-Large Reps
• Announcements
• Presentation:
Ross Mirkarimi, Board of Supervisors, San Francisco
Saturday Afternoon Plenary Session
01:15 - ACTION: Confirm Quorum (Sponsor
- GPCA-CC, Presenters: to be named
by GPCA-CC)
01:20 - PROPOSAL: GPCA
Strategic Plan (Sponsor - GPCA-CC Strategy Committee,
Presenters: Stuart Bechman, Mike Feinstein)
02:25 - PROPOSAL: IRV
PROCEDURE to Resolve Conflicts over GPUS Affiliation and Presidential Ballot
Line (Sponsor
- GPUS Delegation,
Presenters: Cat
Woods, Larry Cafiero)
03:30 - BREAKOUT SESSION: Standing Committees and Working
Groups
• Campaigns & Candidates Working
Group (CCWG) (meeting
agenda)
• Finance Commitee
• Information
Technology Sub-Commitee & Clearinghouse Commitee
55:05 - PRESENTATION/PROPOSAL: Bylaws
Committee Report / Bylaws
Interpretation regarding GPCA Bylaws Sections 6-3, 7-1.4 and 7-1.5, that
would have the effect of unseating Zack Beatty, Mike Feinstein and Tracy
Larkins from the
Coordinating Committee (Sponsor
- Bylaws Committee, Presenters:
Bylaws Committee (committee
report), Bob
Marsh (proposal)
05:45 - BREAKOUT SESSION: Regional
Caucuses
06:30 - END OF DAY ONE OF GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Evening: GPUS delegates dinner & meeting
(location TBD)
Sunday Morning Plenary
Session
08:00 -
Breakfast/Registration
09:00 - BREAKOUT SESSION: Standing Committees and Working
Groups
• Campaigns & Candidates Working
Group (CCWG) (meeting
agenda)
•
Media
Commitee (meeting
agenda)
• Green Organizing
Working Group (GROW)
•
Electoral Reform Working Group (ERWG)
(meeting
agenda)
•
International Protocol
Commitee
10:35 - CONSENT CALENDAR BRING BACK (items from Saturday's session that have received clarification can be retested for consensus)
10:40 - ACTION: Introduce meeting facilitators (Sponsor
- GPCA-CC, facilitators
to be named by GPCA-CC)
10:42 - ACTION: Confirm Quorum (Sponsor
- GPCA-CC, Presenters: to be
named by GPCA-CC)
10:45
- PROPOSAL: Delegate
Selection to the National Nominating Covention (Sponsor - ERWG, Presenters: Warner Bloomberg, John-Marc
Chardonia, Cat Woods)
11:50
- ELECTION, GPUS Delegation (number
of seats to be determined by GPUS vote; agenda will be modified to reflect
number of seats to be contested) (Sponsor - GPCA-CC, Nominated
candidates will stand to identify themselves, but candidate statements
will be in writing only); Business
Proposal - Elected By Choice Voting, as per GPCA Bylaw 7-1.8)
• candidates:
Sara Amir, Zack Beatty Stuart Bechman, David Blatte, Warner Bloomberg,
June Brashares, Tom Bolema, Leslie Bonett, KCM Curry, Budd Dickinson,
Conor Dixon
Henry Duke, Sanda Everette, Mike Feinstein, Woody Hastings, Eugene Hernandez,
Forrest Hill, Lisa Hsu, Greg Jan, Drew Johnson, Peggy Koteen, Bob Marsh,
Kent Mesplay, Bill Meyers, Orval Osborne, Linda Piera-Avila, Denise Robb,
Michael Rochmes, Michael Rubin (alt only), Erin Schmidt, Dana Silverdale,
Akio Tanaka, Kate Tanaka, Lisa Taylor, Craig Thorsen, Cres Velluci, Laura
Wells - see
candidate
written statements here
12:10
- CONFIRMATION: GPCA Treasurer (one
seat) (Sponsor - GPCA-CC, Nominated
candidate receives two-minute for statement; Approval Threshold simple majority by Instant Run-Off Voting)
• candidate: (to
be decided by Coordinating Committee and presented to General Assembly) - see
candidate
written statements here
12:20 - CONFIRMATION: GPCA Liaison to Secretary of State (one seat) (Sponsor - GPCA-CC, Nominated candidate receives two-minute for statement; Approval Threshold simple majority by Instant Run-Off Voting)
• candidate:
(to be decided by Coordinating Committee and presented to General
Assembly) - see
candidate
statement here
12:30 - LUNCH & WOMENS'
CAUCUS
Sunday Afternoon Plenary
Session
01:40 - ACTION: Confirm Quorum (Sponsor
- GPCA-CC, Presenters: to be
named by GPCA-CC)
01:45 - PROPOSAL: Proposal
to
hold next General Assembly in Riverside, September 8th-9th, 2007; Bylaw for Setting
next
General
Assembly location and date (Sponsor - GPCA-CC, Presenters: to be identified
by
the GPCA-CC; Proposal to be
provided by CC; Business
Proposal - Approval Threshold 2/3)
02:00 - PROPOSAL: Establish
a
regular Campaign Support Fund Committee and procedures (Sponsor - CCWG,
Presenters:
Warner Bloomberg)
22:45 - PROPOSAL:
Establish
a Standing
General Assembly (Sponsor - Bylaws,
on behalf of Butte, Contra Costa, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, and Yolo county
Green Parties, Presenter: Jonathan
Lundell)
03:45 - BREAKOUT
SESSION: Standing Committees and Working Groups
• Bylaws Committee
• Green Issues Working Group
• Platform Working Group
05:15
- ACTION: Confirm Quorum (Sponsor
- GPCA-CC, Presenters: to be named
by GPCA-CC)
05:20
- PROPOSAL: Confirmation
and introduction of any new GPCA Standing Committees and Working Group
Co-coordinators (Sponsor - GPCA-CC, Presenters: to be identified
by
the GPCA-CC; Business Proposal -
Approval Threshold 2/3)
05:25 - PRESENTATION:
Standing Committees and Working Group
reports
05:35 -
MEETING EVALUATION AND CLOSING CEREMONY
06:00 -
END OF GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Attachments
• General Assembly
Delegate Breakdown per Active County
• Treasurer's
report
• Account Balances• GPUS Delegate Allocation Report (GPUS Delegation, Sanda Everette, Greg Jan)
• Budget
• Cash Flow