Draft Agenda

Saturday, November 11th

 

 8:00 am Breakfast, registration

 9:00 am Opening, Welcome from Ventura County Green Party, new delegate orientation, quorum count, announcement of Standing Committee vacancies

Facilitators: TBD

9:20 am Agenda approval

9:35 am Presentation: Armistice Day Presentation By Ventura County Veterans for Peace. (Coordinating Committee)

10:35 am Break

10:40 am Decision: Resolution Endorsing SB 562. (CCWG)

11:00 am Discussion: Election 2018 (CCWG)

11:20 am Discussion: Brainstorming session on 2017-2018 electoral strategy for updating of the 2017-2018 Two-Year Strategic Plan (CCWG)

11:55 am Announcements.

12:00 pm Lunch, Women’s Caucus meeting during lunch

1:00 pm Reconvene

Facilitators: TBD

1:10 pm Workshops focused on training and skill building sponsored by the Campaigns and Candidates Working Group (CCWG).

Two (or more) concurrent workshops.

2:40 pm Discussion: Brainstorming session on party organizing and party building for updating of 2017-2018 Two-Year Strategic Plan (GROW)

3:25 pm Announcement of Standing Committee vacancies

3:30 pm Breakout sessions for committees and working groups (CCWG, Platform, Fundraising, GROW)

4:30 Reconvene and quorum count

4:35 Confirmation: Standing Committee and Working Group Co-Coordinators

(CCWG, Platform, Fundraising, GROW)

4:50 pm Decision: Resolution regarding the Salton Sea (Coordinating Committee on behalf of Riverside County)

Text of resolution forthcoming.

5:20 pm Announcements

5:30 pm Dinner on your own (host committee providing recommendations), GPUS Delegation meeting during dinner.
 

Sunday, November 12th

8:00 am Breakfast, registration

9:00 am Morning welcome

Facilitators: TBD

9:05 am Quorum count

9:10 am Decision: Proposed Platform Planks (Platform Committee)

Proposal: Platform Plank: Wildlife.

Proposal: Platform Plank: Workplace Safety and Health.

9:50 am Discussion: Brainstorming session on GPCA platform updates for updating of 2017-2018 Two-Year Strategic Plan (Platform Committee, Coordinating Committee)

10:35 am Breakout sessions for committees and working groups (ERWG, Green Issues, Bylaws, IT)

11:40 am Confirmation: Standing Committee and Working Group Co-Coordinators (ERWG, Green Issues, Bylaws, IT)

11:50 am Announcements

12:00 pm Lunch, Optional Caucus meeting during lunch

1:00 pm Reconvene and quorum count

Facilitators: TBD

1:10 pm Workshops focused on training and skill building sponsored by the Campaigns and Candidates Working Group (CCWG).

Two (or more) concurrent workshops.

2:40 pm Discussion: Stop Top Two. (CCWG)

3:00 pm Breakout sessions for committees and working groups (Finance, Media, Clearinghouse)

4:00 pm Confirmation: Standing Committee and Working Group Co-Coordinators (for Finance, Media, Clearinghouse and any other Committees or Working Groups not confirmed earlier)

4:05 pm Proposal: Approval Next General Assembly Meeting Date and Place (Coordinating Committee)

4:10 pm Closing session