Agenda

Saturday, June 9th

8:00 am Breakfast, registration

Facilitators: TBD

9:00 am Opening, new delegate orientation, quorum count, announcement of Standing Committee vacancies

9:20 am Agenda approval

9:40 am Presentation: Coordinating Committee candidates for FY 2018-2020 statements

9:55 am Presentation: GPUS Delegation delegate and alternate delegate candidates for FY 2017-2018 statements

10:25 am Presentation: High explosives testing facility outside of Tracy/ Mountain House by Tri Valley CARES

10:55 am Proposal: Budget FY 2018-2019 - Draft budget will be linked to when available.(Budget Committee)

11:55 am Announcements

12:00 pm Lunch, Women’s Caucus meeting during lunch

Facilitators: TBD

1:00 pm Reconvene

1:05 pm Breakout sessions for committees and working groups (CCWG, Fundraising, ERWG, Platform)

2:05 pm Discussion: Registering People Green: Favorite Tips from the Counties. (GROW)

Voter Registration is one of the ways the GPCA stays on the ballot in California, as well as a way to both help activate a new county and to sustain an existing county Green Party. Counties will present their favorite strategies for registering people green. All counties will get unique awards for their tips later in the day.

2:50 pm Discussion: Beginning a whole-scale re-evaluation of the existing GPCA Bylaws. (Bylaws Committee)

The Bylaws Committee will present an analysis of the legal requirements for the GPCA Bylaws under State law and provide an overview of our existing Bylaws. The Committee does not plan to debate the specifics of possible changes during this session, but rather to introduce a process whereby the Committee will be seeking input on a broad array of subjects and concepts.
3:50 Quorum Count and Confirmation: Standing Committee and Working Group Co-Coordinators

3:55 pm Decision: Proposal: Bylaws Amendment: Amend Article 7 of GPCA Bylaws. (Yolo County)

4:55 Announcements

5:00 pm Dinner on your own (host committee providing recommendations), GPUS Delegation meeting during dinner

7:30 pm Evening Social Gathering

Sunday, June 18

8:00 am Breakfast, registration, Consensus Training

Facilitators: TBD

9:00 am Convene and Quorum Count

9:05 am Breakout sessions for committees and working groups (Bylaws, Media, Grow, Finance)

10:05 Reconvene

10:10 Decision: Proposal: Platform Amendments. (Platform Committee)

Proposal: Platform Plank: Water plank.
Proposal: Platform Plank: Land Use plank.
Proposal: Platform Plank: Food and Fiber Systems plank.

11:10 am Discussion: Lessons Learned in 2018. (CCWG)

A discussion of the 2018 election cycle.
Overview by CCWG
What worked well re: candidate recruitment/support ?
What do you suggest we do differently (be concrete, and state if you will join the Committee/Working Group that would do that work)
Endorsement process discussion
Wrap up

12:15 pm Proposal: Next General Assembly Meeting Date and Place (Coordinating Committee)

12:25 am Announcements

12:30 pm Lunch

Facilitators: TBD

1:00 pm Reconvene

1:05 pm Breakout sessions for committees and working groups (Clearinghouse, IT, Green Issues)

2:05 pm Quorum Count and Confirmation: Standing Committee and Working Group Co-Coordinators (for any committees or working groups not confirmed in morning session)

2:10 pm Skill Building and/or Training Workshops (CCWG)

Workshop I: TBA

Workshop II: TBA

3:10 pm Skill Building and/or Training Workshops (CCWG)

Workshop III: TBA

Workshop IV: TBA

4:10 pm Closing session

File: