Greens in Fall 2020 Elections

Congratulations to at least nine California Greens who have won their race in the November 2020 Election.

Five CA Green candidates have won contested elections: to Emmanuel Estrada, ​Sylvia R. Chavez, David Grover, Micheal Paul Hansen, ​and Abe Powell.
Four additional Green candidates have won uncontested elections; ​Jane Jarlsberg, ​Randy Marx, ​Matthew Clark, and ​Sharon Parra.

At least 26 California Greens ran for office in 2020. * This listing does not indicate endorsement by the Green Party of California and is for informational purposes.

Howie Hawkins and Angela Walker - Green Party of United States Presidential and Vice Presidential Candidates
https://howiehawkins.us/
Nominated at the Presidential Nominating Convention of July 11th, 2020, receiving 210 of 355 (59.1%) of national delegate votes.
In California's March Primary Election Howie Hawkins received 4,203 votes (36.2%).
In the November General Election Howie Hawkins received 77,599 (0.5%) if California votes, and 381,462 (0.2%) of the national votes.
 
 

CALIFORNIA'S GREEN CANDIDATES

Margaret Villa, State Assembly, District 58 (Southeastern Los Angeles County)
https://margaret4assembly.com/ Facebook: @Margaret4Assembly, Twitter: @thankmel8er
March 2020 Results 2nd/2 candidates - 16,295 votes (22.7%) for top two seats, advanced to November general election.
Nov 2020 Results 2nd/2 candidates for one seat – 40,468 votes (25.1%)
On ballot
 

Aidan Hill, Berkeley Mayor (Alameda County)
https://hill.nationbuilder.com/ Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Medium Youtube @VoteAHill
Nov 2020 Results 3rd/4 candidates for one seat – 5,904 votes (10.1%)
On ballot
 

Emmanuel Estrada, Baldwin Park Mayor(Los Angeles County) - ELECTED
https://www.estradaformayor.com/, Facebook, Twitter @estradaformayor
Nov 2020 Results 1st/2 for one seat – 11,674 votes (54.3%)
 

Jake Tonkel, San José City Council, District 6 (Santa Clara County)
https://jake4d6.com/ Facebook, Twitter, Instagram @jake4d6
March 2020 Results 2nd/4 candidates, with 7596 votes (27.9%), advanced to a run-off in November.
Nov 2020 Results 2nd/2 candidates for one seat – 20,681 votes (46.1%)
On ballot
 

Steve Breedlove, Chico City Council, District 3 (Butte County)
https://breedloveforchico.com/ Facebook, Twitter, Instagram @breedloveforchico
Nov 2020 Results 3rd/3 candidates for one seat – 1,529 votes (18%)
On ballot
 

Nicole Castor, Citrus Heights City Council, District 1 (Sacramento County)
https://www.castor4citycouncil.org Facebook: @nicole4citycouncil2020
Nov 2020 Results 2nd/2 candidates for one seat – 2,395 votes (37.3%)
On ballot
 

Connor Gorman, Davis City Council, District 5 (Yolo County)
https://connorfordavis.com/ Facebook, Instagram, Twitter @connorfordavis
Nov 2020 Results 3rd/4 candidates for one seat – 720 votes (16.3%)
On ballot
 

Paul Pitino, Arcata City Council, District 3 - Incumbent (Humboldt County)
Nov 2020 Results 6th/10 candidates for three seats – 1,720 votes (9.25%)
 

David Grover, Trinidad City Council - Incumbent (Humboldt County) - ELECTED
Nov 2020 Results 1st/2 for one seat – 150 votes (77.3%)
On ballot
 

Sylvia R. Chavez, Calipatria City Council (Imperial County) - ELECTED
https://www.facebook.com/Sylvia.R.Chavez
Nov 2020 Results 1st/4 for two seats – 415 votes (33.5%)
 

Patrick Mitchell, Norco City Council (Riverside County)
https://mitchell4citycouncil.com/ https://www.facebook.com/patrickmitchellfornorcocouncil/
Nov 2020 Results 8th/9 candidates for three seats – 2,216 votes (8.4%)
On ballot
 

Thomas Hart, Montague City Council - Incumbent (Siskiyou County)
Nov 2020 Results 4th/5 candidates for three seats – 257 votes (18.7%)
On ballot
 

Audra Walton, Monterey Peninsula Unified School District, Area 1 (Monterey County)
Facebook: @AudraMWalton4MPUSD
Nov 2020 Results 2nd/3 candidates for one seat – 2,384 votes (20.4%)
On ballot
 

Brandon Johnson, Tamalpais Union High School District (Marin County)
https://brandonfortamdistrict.com/ Instagram @Brandon4TamDistrict
Nov 2020 Results 3rd/5 candidates for two seats – 16,657 votes (16.4%)
On ballot
 

Mele K. Latu, East Palo Alto, Ravenswood City School District (San Mateo County)
Nov 2020 Results 5th/7 candidates for two seats – 2,020 votes (12.6%)
On ballot
 

Christopher Minsal, Pearlblossom, Keppel Union School District (Los Angeles County)
Nov 2020 Results 3rd/4 candidates for two seats – 2,441 votes (25.4%)
On ballot
 

Ashley Cavalli, Weed Elementary School District (Siskiyou County)
Nov 2020 Results 4th/5 candidates for three seats – 478 votes (16.3%)
On ballot
 

Robin Rowe, Beverly Hills Unified School District (Los Angeles County)
http://robinsrowe.com
Nov 2020 Results 7th/7 candidates for three seats – 2,323 votes (7.6%)
On ballot
 

Sharron Parra, Hyampom Community Service District (Trinity County) Uncontested - ELECTED
Nov 2020 Results, On ballot
 

Matthew Clark, Granada Community Services District - Incumbent(San Mateo County) Uncontested - ELECTED
Nov 2020 Results, On ballot
 

Michael Paul Hansen, Humboldt Community Services District (Humboldt County) - ELECTED
Nov 2020 Results 2nd/6 for three seats - 3,080 votes (19.1%)
 

John Abraham ‘Abe’ Powell, Montecito Fire Protection District - Incumbent (Santa Barbara County) - ELECTED
Nov 2020 Results 1st/4 for threes seat - 3,075 votes (36.2%)
 

Jane Jarlsberg, Joshua Basin Water District (San Bernardino County) Uncontested - ELECTED
Nov 2020 Results, On ballot 
 

Johannnes Markus Lenger, South Coast Water District (Orange County)
http://savedoheny.org/ Facebook @savedoheny
Nov 2020 Results 5th/5 for three seats - 5,942 votes (17.4%)
On ballot
 

Randy Marx, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 - Incumbent (Sacramento County) Uncontested - ELECTED
Nov 2020 Results, On ballot
 

Chris Kracha, Isla Vista Recreation and Park District (Santa Barbara County)
cjkracha@gmail.com - Social Media @cjofk
Nov 2020 Results 2nd/2 for one seat - 1,755 votes (42.2%)
On ballot
 

Hawkins/Walker 2020