California Greens Holding Elected Office - June 2013

Sixty-one California Greens hold elected office as of June 2013

Type Of Office Alphabetical Bios

County Supervisor (1)
Dan Hamburg
, Board of Supervisors, District 5, Mendocino County

Mayor (2)
Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterey County)
Gayle Mclaughlin, Mayor, Richmond (Contra Costa County)

City Council (4)
Larry Bragman, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County)
Renée Goddard, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County)
John Reed, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County)
Deborah Heathersone, Town Council, Pt. Area, Mendocino County, incumbent

Community College Districts (2)
Vahe Peroomian
, Board of Trustees, Glendale Community College District, Glendale (Los Angeles County)
April Clary, Board of Trustees, Student Representative, Napa Valley College, Napa (Napa County)

School Districts (17)
Dave Clark, Board of Directors, Cardiff School District (San Diego County)
Phyllis Greenleaf, Board of Trustees, Live Oak Elementary School District (Santa Cruz County)
Adriana Griffin, Red Bluff Union School District, Red Bluff (Tehama County) appointed 
Patricia Hiles, Board of Trustees, Hope School District (Santa Barbara County)
Brigitte Kubacki, Governing Boardmember, Green Point School, Blue Lake (Humboldt County)
Kimberly Ann Peterson, Board of Trustees, Geyserville Unified School District (Sonoma County)
Karen Pickett, Board Member, Canyon Canyon Elementary School District (Contra Costa County)
Sean Reagan, Governing Boardmember, Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District, Norwalk (Los Angeles County)
Curtis Robinson, Board of Trustees, Area 6, Marin County Board of Education (Marin County)
Christopher Sabec, Governing Boardmember, Lagunitas School District (Marin County)
Katherine Salinas, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County)
Jeffrey Dean Schwartz, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County)
Dana Silvernale, Governing Boardmember, North Humboldt Union High School (Humboldt County) 
Jim Smith, President, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County)
Logan Blair Smith, Little Shasta Elementary School District, Montague (Shasta County) appointed 
Richard Williams, Board of Trustees, Panoche Elementary School District (San Benito County) appointed
Rama Zarcufsky, Governing Boardmember, Maple Creek School District (Humboldt County) 

Rent Stabilization Boards (3)
Lisa Stephens, Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley (Alameda County)
Jesse Townley, Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley (Alameda County)
Pam Webster, Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley (Alameda County)

Transit Districts (1)
Jeff Davis, Board of Directors, Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (Alameda and Contra Costa Counties)

Fire Districts (5)
Karen Anderson, Board of Directors, Coastside Fire Protection District (San Mateo County)
Patricia Landis, Julian-Cuyamaca Fire District (San Diego County)
William Lemos, Fire Protection District, Mendocino (Mendocino County
Russell Pace, Board of Directors, Willow Creek Fire District (Humboldt County)
John Abraham Powell, Board of Directors, Montecito Fire District, Montecito (Santa Barbara County)

Water Districts (4)
James Harvey, Board of Directors, Montara Water and Sanitary District (San Mateo County)
Randy Marx, Board of Directors, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 (Sacramento County)
Jan Shriner, Board of Directors, Marina Coast Water District (Monterey County)
Kaitlin Sopoci-Belknap, Board of Directors, Humboldt Bay Municipal Water District, Division 1 (Humboldt County)

Parks and Recreation Districts (2)
Roo Cantada, Boardmember, Oak Tree Community Park and Recreation District (Nevada County)
William Hayes, Board of Directors, Mendocino Coast Park and Recreation District (Mendocino County)

Community Service Districts (6)
Illijana Asara, Board of Directors, Community Service District, Big Lagoon (Humboldt County)
Gerald Epperson, Board of Directors, Crocket Community Services Distrct, Contra Costa County, incumbent
Joseph Gauder, Boardmember, Community Services District, Covelo (Mendocino County)
John Duffy Griffin, Board of Directors, Community Service District, Briceland (Humboldt County)
Crispin Littlehales, Board Member, Covelo Community Services District (Mendocino County)
George A. Wheeler, Board of Directors, Community Service District, McKinleyville (Humboldt County)

Other Districts (2)
Mathew Clark, Board of Directors, Granada Sanitary District (San Mateo County)
Nanette Corley, Director, Resort Improvement District, Whitehorn (Humboldt County)

Neighborhood Councils (7) Planning Groups (2) and Advisory Town Councils (1)
Sylvia Aroth, Outreach Officer, Venice Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
Robin Doyno, At-Large Community Officer, Mar Vista Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
Janine Jordan, District 4 Business Representative, Mid-Town North Hollywood Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Jack Lindblad, At Large Community Stakeholder, North Hollywood Northeast Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
Johanna A. Sanchez, Secretary, Historic Highland Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
Johanna A. Sanchez, At-Large Director, Historic Highland Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
Marisol Sanchez , Area 1 Seat, Boyle Heights Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
William Bretz, Crest/Dehesa/Harrison Canyon/Granite Hill Plannning Group (San Diego County)
Claudia White, Member, Descanso Community Planning Group (San Diego County)
Annette Keenberg, Town Council, Lake Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 


Green Officeholders - Alphabetical Order

Karen Anderson, Board of Directors, Coastside Fire Protection District (San Mateo County)
Sylvia Aroth, Outreach Officer, Venice Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
Illijana Asara, Board of Directors, Community Service District, Big Lagoon (Humboldt County)
Larry Bragman, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County)
William Bretz, Crest/Dehesa/Harrison Canyon/Granite Hill Plannning Group (San Diego County_
Roo Cantada, Boardmember, Oak Tree Community Park and Recreation District (Nevada County)
Mathew Clark, Board of Directors, Granada Sanitary District (San Mateo County)
Dave Clark, Board of Directors, Cardiff School District (San Diego County)
April Clary,  Board of Trustees, Student Representative, Napa Valley College, Napa (Napa County)
Nanette Corley, Director, Resort Improvement District, Whitehorn (Humboldt County)
Jeff Davis, Board of Directors, Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (Alameda and Contra Costa Counties)
Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterey County)
Robin Doyno, At-Large Community Officer, Mar Vista Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
Gerald Epperson, Board of Directors, Crocket Community Services Distrct, Contra Costa County, incumbent
Joseph Gauder, Boardmember, Community Services District, Covelo (Mendocino County)
Renée Goddard, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County)
Phyllis Greenleaf, Board of Trustees, Live Oak Elementary School District (Santa Cruz County)
Adriana Griffin, Red Bluff Union School District, Red Bluff (Tehama County) appointed 
John Duffy Griffin, Board of Directors, Community Service District, Briceland (Humboldt County)
Dan Hamburg, Board of Supervisors, District 5, Mendocino County
James Harvey, Board of Directors, Montara Water and Sanitary District (San Mateo County)
William Hayes, Board of Directors, Mendocino Coast Park and Recreation District (Mendocino County)
Deborah Heathersone, Town Council, Pt. Area, Mendocino County, incumbent
Patricia Hiles, Board of Trustees, Hope School District (Santa Barbara County)
Janine Jordan, District 4 Business Representative, Mid-Town North Hollywood Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Annette Keenberg, Town Council, Lake Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
Brigitte Kubacki, Governing Boardmember, Green Point School, Blue Lake (Humboldt County)
Patricia Landis, Julian-Cuyamaca Fire District (San Diego County)
William Lemos, Fire Protection District, Mendocino (Mendocino County)
Jack Lindblad, At Large Community Stakeholder, North Hollywood Northeast Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
Crispin Littlehales, Board Member, Covelo Community Services District (Mendocino County)
Randy Marx, Board of Directors, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 (Sacramento County)
Gayle Mclaughlin, Mayor, Richmond (Contra Costa County)
Russell Pace, Board of Directors, Willow Creek Fire District (Humboldt County)
Vahe Peroomian, Board of Trustees, Glendale Community College District, Glendae (Los Angeles County)
Kimberly Ann Peterson, Board of Trustees, Geyserville Unified School District (Sonoma County)
Karen Pickett, Board Member, Canyon Canyon Elementary School District (Contra Costa County)
John Abraham Powell, Board of Directors, Montecito Fire District, Montecito (Santa Barbara County)
Johanna A. Sanchez, Secretary, Historic Highland Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
Johanna A. Sanchez, At-Large Director, Historic Highland Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
Marisol Sanchez , Area 1 Seat, Boyle Heights Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
Dana Silvernale, Governing Boardmember, North Humboldt Union High School (Humboldt County) 
Sean Reagan, Governing Boardmember, Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District, Norwalk (Los Angeles County)
John Reed, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County)
Curtis Robinson, Board of Trustees, Area 6, Marin County Board of Education (Marin County)
Christopher Sabec, Governing Boardmember, Lagunitas School District (Marin County)
Katherine Salinas, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County)
Jeffrey Dean Schwartz, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County)
Jan Shriner, Board of Directors, Marina Coast Water District (Monterey County)
Jim Smith, President, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County)
Logan Blair Smith, Little Shasta Elementary School District, Montague (Shasta County) appointed 
Kaitlin Sopoci-Belknap, Board of Directors, Humboldt Bay Municipal Water District, Division 1 (Humboldt County)
Lisa Stephens, Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley (Alameda County)
Jesse Townley, Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley (Alameda County)
Pam Webster, Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley (Alameda County)
George A. Wheeler, Board of Directors, Community Service District, McKinleyville (Humboldt County)
Claudia White, Member, Descanso Community Planning Group (San Diego County)
Richard Williams, Board of Trustees, Panoche Elementary School District (San Benito County) 
Rama Zarcufsky, Governing Boardmember, Maple Creek School District (Humboldt County) 

 

 

 

County: