Greens in spring 2014 elections

Twenty-nine Greens ran in spring 2014 elections*, with ten elected:

Statewide Office (5)

Luis Rodriguez, Governor  (endorsed by the Green Party of California) 
6th/15 for two seats - 66,714 votes, 1.5%

Jena Goodman, Lt. Governor  (endorsed by the Green Party of California) 
6th/8 for two seats - 98,085 votes, 2.4%

David Curtis, Secretary of State  (endorsed by the Green Party of California) 
8th/8 for two seats - 121,240 votes, 3.0%

Laura Wells, Controller  (endorsed by the Green Party of California)  
6th/6 for two seats - 230,743 votes, 5.7%

Ellen BrownTreasurer  (endorsed by the Green Party of California) 
3rd/3 for two seats - 269,636 votes, 6.6%

U.S House of Representatives (3)

Barry Hermanson, District 12 (San Francisco County)  (endorsed by the San Francisco Green Party)
3rd/8 for two seats - 6,1563 votes, 5.7% 

Michael Powelson, District 30 (Los Angeles County)  (endorsed by the Green Party of Los Angeles County) 
5th/5 for two seats - 2,350 votes, 3.3% 

Ian Sachs, District 33 (Los Angeles County)  (endorsed by the Green Party of Los Angeles County) 
12th/18 for two seats - 732 votes, 0.7% 

State Senate (1)

Jack Lindblad, State Senate, District 18 (Los Angeles County)  (endorsed by the Green Party of Los Angeles County) 
3rd/3 for two seats - 4,391 votes, 7.8% 

State Assembly (1)

Pamela Elizondo, State Assembly, District 2 (Del Norte, Humboldt, Marin, Mendocino, Sonoma, Trinity counties) 
4th/4 for two seats - 7,853 votes, 8.7% 

County Supervisor (2)

Dan Hamburg, Board of Supervisors, District 5 (Mendicino County) - incumbent
1 candidate for 1 seat  ELECTED

James BrownEagle, Board of Supervisors, District 3 (Lake County)  (endorsed by the Green Party of Lake County)
5th/6 candidates for 1 seat - 218 votes, 11.2%

Community College District (2)

Marshall Blesofsky, Board of Trustees, Area #1, Long Beach Community College, Long Beach (Los Angeles County)
2nd/2 for 1 seat - 2,674 votes, 44.4%  election April 8   (endorsed by the Green Party of Los Angeles County)
 
April Clary, Student Trustee, Board of Trustees, Napa Valley College, Napa (Napa County) - election May 14-15
1/st 1 for 1 seat   ELECTED 
 
Town Council (1)
 
Annette Keenberg, Town Council, Lake Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - election March 25
2 candididates for 2 seats - ELECTED through appointment because race was uncontested
 
Neighborhood Council (14) 
 
Amelia Anderson, Region 3 Representatives, Sunland-Tujunga Neighborhood Council,  Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - election March 8
Eugene Hernandez, Senior Representative , Sylmar Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - election March 8
 
Janine Jordan, District 4 Business Representative, Mid-Town North Hollywood Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - election March 20
 
Jack Lindblad, At Large Community Stakeholder, North Hollywood Northeast Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - election March 20
 
Andrew Coffing,  Central Atwater Resident Representative, Atwater Village Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - election April 12 
 
David Sauerwald, District 3 Representatives, Greater Echo Park Elysian Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - election April 12
4th/6 candidates for 3 seats - 25 votes
 
Johanna A. Sanchez, Secretary, Historic Highland Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - election April 26
1st/1 candidate for 1 seat - 248 votes, 100%  ELECTED  election April 26
 
Johanna A. Sanchez, At-Large Director, Historic Highland Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - election April 26
11th/24 candidates for 14 seats - 98 votes  ELECTED
 
Marisol Sanchez , Area 1 Seat, Boyle Heights Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - election April 26
 
Amy Sims, Mount Washington Representatives, Arroyo Seco Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - election April 26
 
Sylvia Aroth, Outreach Officer, Venice Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - election May 18
 
Beth Allyn-Eilers, At-Large Community Officer, Venice Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - election May 18
 
Robin Doyno, At-Large Community Officer, Mar Vista Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - election May 18
4th/7 candidates for 6 seats, 118 votes    ELECTED
 
Elva Ortega, Community Director, Mar Vista Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - election May 18

2nd/2 candidates for 1 seat, 49 votes, 26.4%

 

* Appearance on this list does not imply endorsement by the county or state Green Party and is for information purposes only. Endorsements listed where information is available. To learn more about each candidate, follow the links for each where they are provided.