Greens in fall 2016 elections

Tuesday, August 16, 2016

At least eleven Greens elected out of 36 Greens running in local November 2016 elections, including eight of nine incumbents. Note - inclusion on this list does not imply endorsement. Endorsement is done by the county Green Party in question and is listed below where it has occured.

Click on the link below underlying each candidates' name to find their campaign home page; and the other links for their social media and candidate statements. 

County (1)

Francisco Herrera, Board of Supervisors, District 11, San Francisco (endorsed by the San Francisco Green Party)
4th/5 candidates for one seat (ranked choice vote) - 2618 first rankings, 10.32%
Facebook


Mayor (1)

Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterey County) incumbent
1st/2 candidates for one seat - 2,893 votes 76.55%    ELECTED


City Council (21)

Alfonso Almendariz, City Council, Vacaville (Solano County) (endorsed by the Green Party of Solano County)
3rd/3 candidates for two seats - 10,889 votes, 21.01%
Facebook

Ian Daelucian, City Council, Irvine (Orange County) (endorsed by the Green Party of Orange County)
11th/11 candidates for two seats - 4,349 3.1%
Candidate Statement • Facebook

Bridget Duffy, City Council, Pacifica (San Mateo County)
4th/4 candidates for two seats - 4,126 14.6%

Rex Gressett, City Council, Fort Bragg (Mendocino County)
5th/5 candidates for two seats - 170 votes, 3.75%
Candidate statement 

Jane Jarlsberg, City Council, Point Arena (Mendocino County)
4th/5 candidate for three seats - 97 votes, 21.5% 

Mercedes Macias, City Council, Chico (Butte County) (endorsed by the Green Party of Butte County)
11th/11 candidates for four seats - 5,273 votes, 4.49%
Candidate statementFacebook

Jordan Mack, City Council, District 4,  Yucaipa (San Bernardino County)
2nd/2 candidates for one seat - 1,203 votes, 32.33%

Jonathan Mann, City Council, Santa Monica (Los Angeles County)
10th/10 candidates for four seats - 3,959 votes, 3.35% 

Jackie Martenson, City Council, Ventura (Ventura County)
8th/10 candidates for three seats - 4,521votes, 4.23%

Scott Menzies, City Council, Fort Bragg (Mendocino County)
3rd/5 candidates for two seats - 971 votes, 21.4%
Candidate statementFacebook

Jesse Ornelas, City Council, District 1, Merced (Merced County)
3rd/4 candidates for one seat - 380 votes, 17.19%

Paul Pitino, City Council, Arcata (Humboldt County) incumbent (endorsed by the Green Party of Humboldt County)
3rd/5 candidates for three seats - 3,618 votes, 23.72%   ELECTED
Candidate Statement

Jane Rands, City Council, Fullerton (Orange County) (endorsed by the Green Party of Orange County)
5th/12 candidates for three seats - 11,239 votes, 9.6%
Candidate Statement • Facebook 

Brian Lee Rencher, City Council, Ventura (Ventura County)
9th/10 candidates for three seats - 4,017 votes, 3.76%

Brian Ring, City Council, District 1, Los Banos (Merced County)
2nd/2 candidates for one seat - 582 votes, 31.60%

Valerie Rose-Campbell City Council, Arcata (Humboldt County)  (endorsed by the Green Party of Humboldt County)
4th/5 candidates for three seats - 1,803votes, 11.79%  
Candidate Statement

Mende Smith, City Council, Santa Monica (Los Angeles County)
8th/10 candidates for four seats - 5,212 votes, 4.42% 

Susan Sonne, City Council, District 3, Buena Park (Orange County) (endorsed by the Green Party of Orange County)
2nd/4 candidates for one seat - 998 votes, 18.1%

Angel VanStark, City Council, District 1, Anaheim (Orange County) (endorsed by the Green Party of Orange County)
7th/7 candidates for one seat - 400 votes, 3.1%
Facebook

Jack Wagner, City Council, Sonoma (Sonoma County) (endorsed by the Green Party of Sonoma County)
4th/4 candidates for two seats - 1,684 votes, 17.4%

Howard John Wu, City Council, Bishop (Inyo County)
4th/4 candidates for three seats - 436 votes, 15.57%


Community College (1)

Jennifer Baker, Napa Valley College Board of Trustees, Area 1 (Napa County) (endorsed by the Green Party of Napa County)
1st/3 candidates for one seat - 2,935 votes 41.1%  ELECTED
Facebook


School Board (5)

Ruscal Cayangyang, Vallejo School Board, Vallejo (Solano County) incumbent (endorsed by the Green Party of Solano County)
1st/2 candidates for one seat - 22,039 votes 55.76%  ELECTED
Twitter 

Laura Gonzalez, Governing Board Member, Santa Rosa High School District, Santa Rosa (Sonoma County) incumbent (endorsed by the Green Party of Sonoma County)
5th/6 candidates for four seats - 30,050 votes 14.1%  
Facebook

Jason Jones, Union Hill School District, Grass Valley (Nevada County) incumbent
2nd/3 candidates for three seats, 536 votes, 32.52%  ELECTED

Don Macleay, School Board, District 1, Oakland (Alameda County) (endorsed by the Green Party of Alameda County)
2nd/2 candidates for one seat - 7,096 votes, 24.6%
Facebook

Kimberly Ann Petersen, Trustee, Boardmember, Board of Education, Geyserville Unified School District (Sonoma County) incumbent
Three candidates for three seats  ELECTED


Water Districts (2)
 
Randy Marx, Director, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 (Sacramento County) incumbent
One candidate for one seat  ELECTED
 
Laura Peters, Nevada Irrigation District, District 4 (Placer County)
 

Fire Districts (1)

John Abraham "Abe" Powell, Director, Montecito Fire Protection District (Santa Barbara County) incumbent
Three candidates for three seats  
ELECTED
 

 
Other Districts (4)

Matthew Clark, Board of Directors, Granada Community Services District (San Mateo County) incumbent
Two candidates for two seats  ELECTED

Bastiaan Hoeks, Mystic Mine Road Community Services District (Nevada County)
Three candidates for three seats   ELECTED

Bryan Kretsch, Director,  Santa Cruz Port District (Santa Cruz County)
510 30th Ave , Santa Cruz, CA 95062 
8th/8 candidates for three seats - 6,565votes  7.05%
Candidate statement 
 
James Rhodes, Director, La Selva Beach Recreation District (Santa Cruz County)
Two candidates for three seats  ELECTED

 

 

County: